GivEnergy EV Charger review

The GivEnergy EV Charger is a charger you have fitted at home to charge an electric car, and it can also use spare power from solar panels. It charges at 7 kW, the usual speed for a home charger: about 25 to 30 miles of range for every hour plugged in. It works with overnight EV tariffs that only need a timer, but it is not on the Octopus, E.ON Next or OVO smart tariff lists.

Check before you buy. GivEnergy Ltd (company number 11571089) entered administration on 9 April 2026, according to Companies House. Industry reports say the company stopped trading and that the administrator said hardware warranties would not be honoured. GivEnergy's website still lists this charger with a 3-year warranty. Check who will honour the warranty and provide support before you buy, and speak to your installer if you already own one.

Updated . We can make mistakes so always check with the manufacturer and your installer first. How we check

Ask AI about this charger
Show me

Pick a view to shorten the page. Everything stays one tap away.

Charging speed
7 kW about 25 to 30 miles an hour
Cable
Tethered 5 m long
GivEnergy EV Charger home EV charger
Solar charging
Yes from your panels
Smart tariffs
0 of 3 Octopus, E.ON Next, OVO

Is the GivEnergy EV Charger right for you?

The questions most people start with, answered from GivEnergy's own documents.

How fast does it charge?

7 kW

About 25 to 30 miles of range for every hour plugged in, and about 10 to 12 hours for a full charge for most cars. There is no 22 kW version.

  • 7 kW single-phase

Is the GivEnergy EV Charger tethered or untethered?

Tethered

It comes with a fixed cable (5 m) that stays on the wall. Installers call a fixed cable "tethered" and a socket "untethered".

  • Fixed cable, 5 m

Is the GivEnergy EV Charger compatible with Intelligent Octopus Go?

Not listed

Octopus does not list it as a charger, so Intelligent Octopus Go would need a car Octopus supports instead. E.ON Next and OVO do not list it either. It works with any overnight tariff that only needs a timer, such as EDF GoElectric.

  • OctopusNot listed
  • E.ON NextNot listed
  • OVONot listed

Can it charge from solar panels?

Yes

It can charge your car with spare power from your panels, instead of sending it back to the grid.

Does it work with all electric cars?

Type 2

It uses the Type 2 connector, which most electric cars sold in the UK use. Check the charging socket on your car, or ask your installer.

Does the GivEnergy EV Charger support V2H or V2G?

No

GivEnergy does not publish vehicle-to-home (V2H) or vehicle-to-grid (V2G) support for it, so it charges the car only. Chargers with vehicle-to-grid hardware.

Can it stay connected without Wi-Fi?

No

It connects by Wi-Fi or a network cable, and has no mobile data. Check your Wi-Fi reaches the driveway, or ask about running a cable.

  • Wi-Fi
  • Network cable
  • Mobile data (4G)

Does the GivEnergy EV Charger need an earth rod?

Usually not

It has a built-in safety feature (GivEnergy calls it PEN fault protection) that usually means no earth rod is needed. Your installer checks all of this first.

How long is the warranty?

3 years

3 years, listed (see administration notice).

07 years, the longest of the 26 chargers we cover

GivEnergy EV Charger specs and dimensions

As published by GivEnergy, checked October 2026.

Figures as published by the manufacturer, checked October 2026. Sources are listed at the end of the page. Also as Markdown and JSON.
Power7 kW / 32 A single-phase230 V AC input, 50/60Hz
ConnectorTethered Type 2 (IEC 62196-2), 5 m cable
Solar chargingSolar diversion for zero-export charging
ProtectionIntegrated Type B RCD and PEN fault detection
ConnectivityLAN and Wi-Fi
OCPPOCPP 1.6J
Dimensions (H x W x D)288 x 260 x 112 mm
Weight4.5 kg
IngressIP65
Operating temperature-30°C to +55°C
EnclosurePC and ASA; natural convection cooling
Warranty3 years listed by GivEnergy; see the administration notice

GivEnergy EV Charger vs similar chargers

The three that share the most charger types with it, then any charger you choose, spec by spec.

  • Andersen A3

    Andersen A3

    A 7 kW single-phase charger from Andersen with a 5.5 m cable that stores inside the housing, convenience lighting and a 7-year warranty.

    • 7 kW
    • Tethered 5.5 m
    • 7 years warranty
    • Solar compatible
    Read our full review: Andersen A3
  • Andersen Quartz

    Andersen Quartz

    Andersen's smallest charger, available at 7 kW or 22 kW with a socket or tethered cable, 11 colours and a 7-year warranty.

    • 7 kW
    • Tethered or socket
    • 7 years warranty
    • Solar compatible
    Read our full review: Andersen Quartz
  • Cord Zero

    Cord Zero

    A 7.36 kW charger designed in the UK by Cord, with a socket or a 5 m, 8 m or 12 m tethered cable, Wi-Fi and 4G built in, and a 5-year product warranty.

    • 7.36 kW
    • Tethered or socket
    • 5 years warranty
    • Solar compatible
    Read our full review: Cord Zero

GivEnergy EV Charger vs Andersen A3, Andersen Quartz and Cord Zero

Choose any three of the 26 chargers we cover to set beside it, spec by spec.

FeatureGivEnergy EV ChargerAndersen A3Andersen QuartzCord Zero
Max power7 kW7 kW7 kW / 22 kW7.36 kW
22 kW three-phase versionNoNoYesNo
CableTethered 5 mTethered 5.5 m, stored inside the unitType 2 socket or tethered 5.5 m / 8.5 m (6.5 m on 22 kW)Type 2 socket or tethered 5 m / 8 m / 12 m
Solar chargingYesYesYesYes
Load managementNot statedYesYesYes
PEN fault protectionBuilt inBuilt inBuilt inBuilt in
Smart tariff lists (Octopus, OVO, E.ON Next)Not listedOctopus (Intelligent Octopus Go); OVO (Charge Anytime)Octopus (Intelligent Octopus Go); OVO (Charge Anytime)Octopus (Intelligent Octopus Go); OVO (Charge Anytime)
ConnectivityWi-Fi, Ethernet (LAN)Wi-Fi, Bluetooth (set-up only)Wi-Fi, Bluetooth (set-up only)Wi-Fi, 4G
OCPPOCPP 1.6JNot statedNot statedOCPP 1.6
RFIDNot statedNot statedNot statedYes
Vehicle-to-grid or vehicle-to-homeNoNoNoNo
Ingress and impact ratingIP65IP65 (enclosure)IP65 (enclosure)IP54 (socket) / IP65 (tethered), IK08
Dimensions288 x 260 x 112 mm430 x 310 x 148 mm286 x 172 x 110 mm320 x 210 x 132 mm
Warranty3 years listed (see administration notice)7 years7 years5 years (product)

GivEnergy EV Charger features explained

Every feature, from GivEnergy's datasheet, manual and product pages.

Company status

GivEnergy Ltd (company number 11571089) has been in administration since 9 April 2026, according to Companies House, with Christopher Brooksbank appointed. Industry reports from April and July 2026 say the company stopped trading, made its staff redundant, and that the administrator said it would not honour further hardware warranties. They also report that the GivEnergy app is run by a separate company, GivEnergy Software Ltd, which was not placed in administration.

GivEnergy's website still lists the EV Charger with a 3-year warranty. If you are considering one, check who will honour the warranty and provide support before you buy. If you already own one, your installer or the seller is the first point of contact; you may also have rights under the Consumer Rights Act 2015 against the seller, and under Section 75 if you paid by credit card.

What is the GivEnergy EV Charger?

The GivEnergy EV Charger is a 7 kW single-phase charger with a tethered 5 m cable. GivEnergy describes it as a solar-diverting smart charger that can charge from excess solar, from the grid, or from a connected GivEnergy battery system.

Charging power: 7 kW single-phase, no 22 kW version

GivEnergy lists an output of 7 kW / 32 A from a 230 V single-phase supply. There is no three-phase version. The rate your car charges at is also limited by its own onboard charger.

Tethered cable: 5 m

The charger has a tethered Type 2 (IEC 62196-2) connector on a 5 m cable.

Solar charging

GivEnergy lists solar diversion for zero-export charging, and says the charger can draw on excess solar, wind or hydro generation, or on a connected GivEnergy battery.

Smart charging with Octopus, E.ON Next and OVO

GivEnergy says charging can be scheduled for cheaper off-peak periods through the GivEnergy app. On the energy suppliers' own lists (checked 4 October 2026), GivEnergy is not listed by Octopus for Intelligent Octopus Go, by OVO for Charge Anytime, or by E.ON Next for Next Drive Smart.

Protection and connectivity

GivEnergy lists an integrated Type B RCD and PEN fault detection. The charger connects over LAN or Wi-Fi and is OCPP 1.6J compliant.

Size and dimensions: 288 x 260 x 112 mm

The charger measures 288 x 260 x 112 mm (height x width x depth) and weighs 4.5 kg. The PC and ASA enclosure is rated IP65, is cooled by natural convection and operates from -30°C to +55°C.

Warranty: 3 years

GivEnergy's product page lists a 3-year warranty. See the company status section above before relying on it.

GivEnergy EV Charger charging time and costs

Pick your car, how far you drive and a tariff. We use your car's own figures from our electric car data, the 26.32p price cap average as the standard rate, and the GivEnergy EV Charger's 7 kW for the charging time.

8,000
You would pay about this much less £359

Charging 8,000 miles a year at home on Intelligent Octopus Go costs about £157, against £515 at the standard rate.

Intelligent Octopus Go, 8p£157 a year
Standard rate, 26.32p£515 a year
A 30% to 80% top-up on the GivEnergy EV Charger
5h 39m at 7 kW, adding about 162 miles

Rates checked October 2026, including 0% VAT; they vary by region and change often, so check with the supplier.

GivEnergy EV Charger installation

Three steps from here to your first charge at home.

  1. Check you can have one

    You need somewhere to park off the street, such as a driveway or garage. If you rent, or own a flat with private off-street parking, the EV chargepoint grant can cover 75% of the cost of buying and installing a chargepoint, up to £500.

  2. Find a local installer

    Browse EV charger installers in 50 UK cities, each with its published Google rating, and ask for the GivEnergy EV Charger by name.

  3. They fit it and set it up

    The installer checks your fuse box and earthing, fits the charger on its own circuit, tells your local network operator and connects it to the app.

Find EV charger installers near you

Installers in 50 UK cities, each with its published Google rating.

By city: London Manchester Birmingham Leeds Glasgow Bristol

Find installers

GivEnergy EV Charger FAQs

How long does the GivEnergy EV Charger take to charge a car?
At 7 kW it adds about 25 to 30 miles of range an hour. A typical top-up of about 162 miles takes about 5h 39m, so it fits in a night. A full charge from empty takes about 10 to 12 hours for most cars. Your car's battery size changes this.
Do I need solar panels to use it?
No. It charges like any home charger without them. Using spare solar power is an extra for homes that have panels.
Is there a grant for a home EV charger?
If you rent, or own a flat with private off-street parking, the EV chargepoint grant can cover 75% of the cost of buying and installing a chargepoint, up to £500. Check on GOV.UK (checked 4 October 2026). Homeowners in houses are not eligible.
Who can install the GivEnergy EV Charger?
A qualified electrician who installs EV chargers. They check your fuse box and earthing, fit it on its own circuit, tell your local network operator, and set it up in the app. Our directory lists EV charger installers in 50 UK cities with their Google ratings.
Is GivEnergy still trading?
Companies House shows GivEnergy Ltd (11571089) in administration since 9 April 2026, with Christopher Brooksbank appointed. Industry reports say the company stopped trading and its staff were made redundant. Check the current position on Companies House.
Can the GivEnergy EV Charger charge from solar?
GivEnergy describes it as a solar-diverting charger that can charge from excess solar, from the grid, or from a connected GivEnergy battery, with zero-export solar diversion.
Does the GivEnergy EV Charger need an earth rod?
GivEnergy lists integrated PEN fault detection and a Type B RCD. Your installer confirms the earthing arrangement for your property.
How much does the GivEnergy EV Charger cost?
We do not list prices, because they change often and most people buy a charger fitted, so the price depends on the installer and your home. Ask two or three installers for a fitted price for the GivEnergy EV Charger by name. If you rent, or own a flat with private off-street parking, the EV chargepoint grant can cover 75% of the cost of buying and installing a chargepoint, up to £500.

Sources and how we check

Updated . We try to compare features of chargers and user experiences. We can make mistakes so always check with the manufacturer and your installer first.

Cite this page: Best Chargers, "GivEnergy EV Charger review", specs checked October 2026, https://www.bestchargers.co.uk/givenergy-ev/. Also as Markdown and JSON.

Home EV chargers, A to Z

Every charger we compare, A to Z. Swipe or use the arrows to browse.

Show me

Pick a view
Essential
Needed for the site to work. Always on.